GRACELIFE CENTRAL OFFICES: 137 Dorp Street, Stellenbosch, 7600, South Africa
+27 (0)21 880 0168
info@gracelife.co

Privacy Notice

Protection of Personal Information Act (POPI Act)

BY GRACE THROUGH FAITH MINISTRIES T/A GRACELIFE MINISTRIES PRIVACY NOTICE

Protecting your privacy is very important to us. The following information will help you understand the purposes for which we collect, store and use your information. We will keep your information confidential and will only share your information if we are legally required to do so, if we must do so in order to fulfil our agreement with you or if you have given your consent as applicable.

If you have any questions please contact us at info@gracelife.co

This privacy notice is part of our agreement with you. We may need to update it from time to time, but we will inform you when we do. You should read this notice along with any terms and conditions that apply to By Grace Through Faith Ministries t/a Gracelife Ministries.

WHO YOU ARE SHARING YOUR INFORMATION WITH

We are By Grace Through Faith Ministries t/a Gracelife Ministries.

You are also sharing your information with all campuses and affiliates (where applicable). They are committed to keeping your information secure and confidential, and to only use it for the purposes for which we have sent it to them.

Your profile is invisible to other users across the various platforms. We do not share your information with other users, unless you have changed the privacy settings yourself.

1.      WHAT WE COLLECT, AND HOW WE COLLECT IT

1.1 When you are part of a church or other gathering we collect personal information in person and/or online as legally required.

When you are part of a Ministry activity we collect the following information:

    • Name

    • ID Number

    • Date of Birth

    • Nationality

    • Demographic information

    • Language

    • Contact details

    • Employment details (only insofar as it relates to Ministry activities)

    • Postal and residential address

    • Banking details [Partnership]

    • Financial information (including information collected during our affordability assessment)

    • Credit history (Third Party suppliers)

    • Company registration documents (Third Party Information)

1.2 We obtain your PI when you use our facilities and services.

When you use our facilities or enter our premises we process your information in line with current Government Guidelines.

1.3 We do knowingly collect the personal information of children for Ministry Purposes only and in order to ensure the safety of the children, we do this with the informed parent or guardian consent.

1.4 We do request a criminal background check where a volunteer or staff member is working with or intends to work with children.

2.      WHAT WE USE YOUR INFORMATION FOR

2.1 We use your information to minister effectively to you.

We use your personal information to provide communicate with you or process payment on resources or goods sold:

This includes:

    • ‘processing your payment card details in order to complete any purchase;

    • delivering any products or services you requested;

    • sending you your statement or any other legal documents in relation to your transaction;

    • any other purposes relating to the provision of our products and services; and

    • when we have a legal duty to use or disclose your information.

2.2 Sometimes we are required by law to collect your information.

Legislation such as the Health Act forces us to collect your personal information.

2.3 We use your PI for administration and support.

When you contact us with a query, complaint or request, your personal information and information needed will be used to investigate and resolve your requests.

2.4 If you have given us permission, we use your personal information to inform you of events and other resources available to you.

We have various newsletters. You will be asked whether you want to receive it and will be able to unsubscribe at any time by contacting us or clicking on the unsubscribe button.

3.      WHEN WILL WE SHARE YOUR INFORMATION

3.1 We don’t sell or share your information for profit.

We respect your privacy and will never sell or share your information with other institutions or companies to use for their own purposes. We only share information if we have to do it to deliver the services you requested.

3.2 We may need to share your PI with companies who help us provide services to you.

We make use of suppliers or service providers who we trust to assist us to deliver the services you requested. They have agreed to keep your information secure and confidential, and to only use it for the purposes for which we have sent it to them.

Here are some of the instances when we share your information. We use other companies to:

    • Criminal Background Check;

    • Online Meetings;

    • Deliver your order or resources to you;

    • To deliver our newsletter.

Some of these service providers may be located in other countries that may not have the same levels of protection of personal information as South Africa.

We may be required by law to share your information.

Sometimes we will be required by law to share your information. For instance, if a warrant is issued by the police or if we are compelled by a court to disclose information. We will always check whether the request is legitimate.

4.      HOW WE PROTECT IT

We take your privacy and the security of your personal information seriously.

We have implemented reasonable security safeguards based on the sensitivity of the personal information to protect it from loss, misuse and unauthorised access, disclosure, alteration or destruction.  We will inform you if your privacy is ever compromised.

Although we cannot prevent all security threats, we have measures in place to minimise the threat to your privacy should something happen. We let you know of any breaches which affect your personal information.

 

5.      YOUR RIGHTS AND RESPONSIBILITIES

You have the right to know what kind of personal information we have about you and to correct it.

You have the right to:

    • ask what personal information we hold about you;

    • ask what information was sent to our suppliers, service providers or any other third party;

    • ask us to update, correct or delete any out-of-date or incorrect personal information we hold about you;

    • unsubscribe from any direct marketing communications we may send you;

    • object to the processing of our personal information.

You can request access to the information we hold about you or correct your personal information by contacting info@gracelife.co. To protect your information, we may require proof of your identity.

03 July 2021